LEGAL & PRIVACY

www.quintessentialperformance.com is a web site owned by Quintessential Performance Consulting Ltd. Quintessential Performance Consulting Ltd is a registered company in England and Wales, company number 11188633. 

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Any personal data or sensitive personal data provided by you to us will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 2018.

This Policy explains our data processing practices and only applies to this website. Other websites to which this website links are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please email: engage@quintessentialperformance.com.

At Quintessential Performance we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information which personally identifies you. In that respect, we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following in order to learn more about our privacy policy and our information gathering and dissemination practices.

WHY WE REQUIRE YOUR INFORMATION?

Quintessential Performance (QP) provides a variety of online offerings, including information about our products and services, business information and publicity. QP collects personally identifiable information when you register with us and when you use our services. We ask you for personal data only when it is needed to provide goods or services you have enquired about or asked us to provide or to respond to your request for information. You do not need to provide us with personal data simply to browse our site.

QP use this information to customise the content you see on our pages, to fulfil your request for certain products and services, to communicate with you generally and to contact you about special offers, promotions or new events and services.

WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION.

Registration – Some areas of our website require you to be registered with us prior to access being made available to a particular area of the website or to obtain certain services. Our registration process involves providing us with your name, address, telephone and email address and we may also request some optional information on your employment status and social circumstances. We use this information to provide you with the service you have requested or to answer your queries.

Software download – When you download software from us we may request your contact information.

Optional information – We may request optional information from you on our registration forms. We request this optional information so that we may serve you better (for example to provide more tailored products and services to you) and understand you better. If we request this additional information from you, we will identify it as optional.

Cookies – “cookies” can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. The only personal information a cookie can obtain is information a user supplies him or herself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies, however, enhance our website performance in a number of ways, including providing a secure way for us to verify your identity during your visit to our website and personalising your experience on our site making it more convenient for you. The QP websites use cookies so that we can serve you better. For example, we set cookies to determine if we have served you certain dialogue boxes to ensure we do not serve you them again, or to remember user names and preferences (if applicable). These are used only when you are on the website. You can refuse cookies by turning them off on your web browser and you do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use our service. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies, and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not.

Website usage data – With or without cookies, our website keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that the page request is coming from (your IP address, domain name), date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL (for example search criteria). We use this data to better understand website usage so we know what areas of our website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting but is not attributed to you as an individual.

Security – We recognise industry standards and employ security safeguards to protect information from unauthorised access and misuse. We use the most accurate and current information you provide in order to process your request. Furthermore, whenever you transmit sensitive information, such as billing or credit card information to us through our website, we provide you access to our secure server that allows encryption across the internet. This is done to help protect you from unauthorised use of the information you are sending to our server.

User Submissions – Please do not post confidential or proprietary information to our website. Any material, information or any other communication you transmit or post to our website (other than your personal information) will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, unless we are advised to the contrary and we will have no liability for it.

QP and its designees will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use the communications in all data, images, sound, text and other things embodied therein for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes.

 

Users of our website are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this site any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or other material that would violate any law.

SOCIAL BUTTONS

On many of the pages of our website you will see ‘social buttons’.  These allow you to share or bookmark pages on our site.  There are buttons for Instagram and Twitter on our website.

Social media sites such as Twitter and Instagram may collect information about your internet activity, including if your visit to our site and the specific pages you are on if you are logged into their services, even if you don’t click on the button.

You should check the privacy and cookies policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE SHARE?

We do not share any personal information with anyone else other than law enforcement agencies.

 

Compliance with law – We will release personal information where we are required to by law or by the regulations and other rules (including auditing requirements) to which we are subject. We may also exchange information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changes to Privacy Policy – We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web pages.

Questions or suggestions – If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this policy, have any concerns about the practices of our websites, you believe we are not properly adhering to our privacy policy or wish us to remove your personal details from our database, please email engage@quintessentialperformance.com

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle

© 2020 Quintessential Performance | Legal & Privacy | Global Ethics | engage@quintessentialperformance.com